ULLADULLA MILTON Lions Club

District 201N2, New South Wales, Australia

Changeover Luncheon 2014

Ulladulla-Milton Lions Club 2014 Changeover Luncheon
Shelly Hancock, Ulladulla-Milton Lions Club, Changeover Luncheon Shelly Hancock at the 2014 Ulladulla-Milton Lions Club Changeover State MP for South Coast Shelly Hancock, DG Allan McDonald, Federal MP for Gilmore Ann Sudmalis Shelly Hancock, Ann Sudmalis, Allan McDonald, Ulladulla-Milton Lions Club Changeover Luncheon
Ulladulla-Milton Lioins Club Changeover Luncheon The VIP table with Bev Baptist, Assistant Deputy Mayor Allan Baptist, Lions Lady Lois Parker, Lions Council Chairman Gary Parker, our President Brian Thompson, Lions Lady Dell Thompson, the Hon. Shelley Hancock State MP of South Coast, District Governor Allan McDonald, the Hon. Ann Sudmalis Federal MP of Gilmore, and Master of Ceremonies Ann McDonald Our illustrious musician for the evening, Jonn Tiernan
Recipients of the President's Appreciation Award; Matt Adams, Allan & Colleen Green, Christine Hollott, Ian MacLaren, Michael Hollott, Mary "Lou" Turner, Ian Wykes Presented by our President, Brian Thompson; Recipient of the President's Appreciation Certificate - Geoffery Langdon; Recipient of the President's Appreciation Award & President's Special Appreciation Award - Jann Wayland; Recipient of the President's Appreciation Award - Gerry Halliday for the bookshop
Members involved in the Bookshop; Colin Cameron, Carol Cameron, Gerry Halliday, Jann Wayland, Colleen Green, Geoff Langdon, Jayne Langdon, Noelene, Michael Hollott, Christine Hollott Presented by Counsellor Allan Batist; Recognition of Service to Greg Best for his outstanding efforts as the Chair of the Organising Committee for the Australia Day celebrations at Mollymook Beach Reserve for the past eight years
Harry Hession Bronze Honour Awards presented by Assistant Deputy Mayor Allan Baptist to Mark & Tracey Gillespie, Joy Halstead, Kathy Wykes Shelley Hancock MP & Ann Sudmalis MP presenting Neville Tucker Silver Honour Awards to Alison Farnham & Norman Smith
The James D Richardson Honour Award presented to John Bryant & Bruce Mitchell Ann McDonald, presenting the Win Tyquin Award Lions Lady Lois Parker, Diana Mitchell
Lions Lady Lois Parker presenting the Nurses Scholarship Foundation, Ken Lentfer OAM Award to Gwen Rava District Governor Allan McDonald presenting the Community Service Awards to Phillip Brown & Sheryl Bruffy
District Governor Allan McDonald presenting the Community Service Award to Mark Gillespie President Brian Thompson introducing Louise MacCulloch, Ivan & Margaret Horan's daughter, who will present the Margaret Horan Memorial Award (for a non-Lion) in memory of her mother
With President Brian Thompson is Louise MacCulloch presenting the Margaret Horan Memorial Award to Phillip Brown (non-Lion) Council Chairperson Gary Parker presenting the Australian Lions Foundation, Ian M Stockdale Humanitarian Award to Greg Best Greg Best receiving the Humanitarian Award
Council Chairperson Gary Parker presenting the Melvin Jones Fellow Award to Lion Jayne Langdon The incoming board members for 2014 for the Leos, MUDPride & Lions Club. Brian Thompson, Sian Rielly (Leos), Rachael Martin (MUDPride), Allan McDonald, Leonie Lovett (MUDPride), Grant Charsley, Matt Adams, Norman Smith, Gwen Rava, Joy Halstead, Allan Green, Tracey & Mark Gillespie, Brook Gillespie (Leos)
Incoming President Allan McDonald giving his acceptance speech MUDPride President Rachael Martin giving her acceptance speech
Incoming Leos President Sian Rielly giving her speech Christina Hollott giving thanks to guests and visitors
       
       

 

CHANGEOVER AWARD RECIPIENTS

An excellent attendance at the 51st Changeover Luncheon witnesses the presentation of awards to Club and community members in acknowledgement of the work they have undertaken for the club and community. Guests who assisted with the presentations included: The Honourable Ann Sudmalis, Federal Member for Gilmore; The Honourable Shelley Hancock, State member for South Coast and Speaker in the NSW Legislative Assembly; Councillor Allan Baptist, Asstistant Deputy Mayor of Shoalhaven Council; Council Chairman and Past District Governor Lion Gary Parker; District Governor Allan McDonald and Louise MacCulloch, daughter of Margaret and Ivan Horan, former President.

Presidents Achievements Award:

Matthew Adams, Allan Green, Colleen Green, Gerry Halliday, Christina Hollott, Michael Hollott, Ian McLaren, Mary (Lou) Turner, Ann Wayland, Ian Wykes.

Presidents Appreciation Certificate:

Geoffrey Langdon

President Special Appreciation Award:

the foundation members of the “preloved bookshop” both Lions and volunteers.

Harry Hession Bronze Honour Award:

Mark Gillespie, Tracey Gillespie, Joy Halstead and Kathy Wykes.

Neville Tucker Silver Honour Award:

Norman Smith and Alison Farnham.

James D Richardson Honour Award:

John Bryant and Bruce Mitchell.

Win Tyquin Award:

Ann McDonald and Lions Lady Diana Mitchell.

Nurses Scholarship Ken Lentfer Award:

Gwen Rava

Australian Lions Foundation Community Award:

Sheryl Bruffet (Principal of Budawang School) and Phillip Brown (Rotarian and Organiser of the Blessing of the Fleet Festival).

Margaret Horan Memorial Award:

(non Lion Award): Phillip Brown.

Ian M Stockdale Humanitarian Award:

Gregory Best.

Melvin Jones Fellowship:

Jayne Langdon.

Congratulations to all of the recipients.

** High Resolution photographs are available here.

** If you cannot download them you can request a copy via email from here.


hit counter